Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Duo / DuoLE Vu-duo is Dead

Discussion in 'Hardware: All Vu+ models' started by snellie1972, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. bibic

    bibic Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    25
    Maybe CPU is the problem?! Try to put log from serial (user null cable and hyperterminal).

    I'm glad to help you.
     
  2. Mach III

    Mach III Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    I've got the same "red light of death" problem on a Uno, is there a known Capacitor that fails on these boxes?
     
  3. Mach III

    Mach III Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Installed nfi-image by serial port, and everything seems ok now. :)
     
  4. nignau

    nignau Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    My box seems to be dead as all it says in front panel is vu*solo2 nothing else I've tried reflashing still does exactly the same :( can any body point me in right direction


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. ziir

    ziir Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    23
    i have also here vu+ultim cant even flash image , i tried evrythink even null modem cable no go .
    but the strange this is de reviever boots well i can see the channles on the screen but u cant controle it .
    i dont know what should i do guys help me ..

    thank you
     
  6. demetris

    demetris Vu+ User

    Messages:
    128
    Common problem to all vu is crappy capacitors whenever you see samyoung replace asap.

    Στάλθηκε από το Moto G 2014 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
     
  7. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    16,922
    All vu's?

    ATM only Duo1 has these problems so don't publish rubbish infos.
     
  8. demetris

    demetris Vu+ User

    Messages:
    128
    Code:
    https://moltensolder.wordpress.com/2015/11/09/vu-duo2-faulty/
    Στάλθηκε από το Moto G 2014 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 27, 2017
    angelofsky1980 likes this.
  9. mghb

    mghb Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    hi I had red light issue in my vu duo.I replaced c807 and worked 2years but again red light issue.in my psu I've changed 2 1500mf and red light gone but when I tune a canal front panel not work,remote not answer,jog not work but I connect a wireless keyboard I can change canal and ...
    please help?what's problem when tune canal and get a picture then don't work front panel?
     
  10. nitro123

    nitro123 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Hi guys I got a Vu+ duo box and it’s showing a red light I tried everything I could think off with usb stick formatting low level and with rs-232 cable on my pc and nothing seems to work with me. Is it the capacitors that I need to replace ? And where do I buy one from if I need to change capacitors ?

    Thanks in advise....
     
  11. fumbduck

    fumbduck Vu+ User

    Messages:
    108
    nitro123, read pages 3 and 4 of this thread
     
    nitro123 likes this.
  12. nitro123

    nitro123 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    @fumbduck i read your post #51 today do I need to change the capacitor And what ones do I need ? Thanks for replying m8.....
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2018
  13. nitro123

    nitro123 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3

    If I buy a c807 capacitors will it bring back my Vu+duo box back to alive again ?
     
  14. Twigman

    Twigman Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    14
    I have the same problem with my VU+ UNO - red light on start - been like that for 2 years and I have finally decided to fix it.
    None of the capacitors on the VU+ UNO board are marked C807 and it looks very different from the DUO in the pics here.
    None of the capacitors on the board look damaged - none bulging - none leaking.
    Which capacitor is the VU+ UNO equivalent of the DUO's C807?
     
  15. any-mgzt

    any-mgzt Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    48
    Try reading the whole topic values of the Caps are detailed.

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
     
  16. biscamax

    biscamax BH Lover

    Messages:
    2,364
    Hello,
    The four PSU capacitors, C-814, C-815, C-823 and C-825, must be 1500mF-10V-105°C or can be 1500mF-30V?
     
  17. biscamax

    biscamax BH Lover

    Messages:
    2,364
    Replaced the C807... again... working like new.
    Thanks to all.
     
  18. amila perera

    amila perera Vu+ User

    Messages:
    206
    Does replacing current capacitors by polymer capacitors will increase performance of tuner and set top box it self
     

Share This Page