Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why no support for Hindi and Urdu?

Discussion in 'Black Hole Translations' started by kulebrun, Dec 19, 2015.

  1. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    Hi all. I am from India and Pakistan region. But I cannot seem to find Hindi and Urdu language as custom language for audio and subtitle in latest black hole image. Can some developer please add these two official languages?
     
  2. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    Hi all! Urdu and Hindi are one of the world's biggest spoken languages. Yet they are not added in black hole images to this date. I need them to set custom audio and subtitle. Thank you
     
  3. insanity

    insanity Vip

    Messages:
    3,188
    Can you do it, what's the problem?
     
  4. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    I don't want translation, only these languages added to subtitle and audio options inside blackhole image. If Arabic, Persian is available, why not Hindi, Urdu?
     
  5. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    Could some developer look into the issue? @Tamaki
     
  6. insanity

    insanity Vip

    Messages:
    3,188
    you mean this?

    Subtitle Settings
    trad:

    Subtitle Selection
    trad:

    Subtitle delay when timing is bad
    trad:

    Centered DVB subtitles
    trad:

    Allow hearing impaired subtitles
    trad:

    Allow subtitle language to equal audio language
    trad:

    Allow subtitles for hearing impaired
    trad:

    Auto language selection settings
    trad:

    Center DVB subtitles
    trad:

    Close title selection
    trad:

    DVB subtitle black transparency
    trad:

    Disable Subtitles
    trad:

    Prefer DVB-grafical subtitles
    trad:

    Prefer DVB-graphical subtitles
    trad:

    Prefer hearing impaired subtitles
    trad:

    Prefer subtitle stored by service
    trad:

    Prefer subtitles for hearing impaired
    trad:

    Prefer subtitles stored by service
    trad:

    Rewrap teletext subtitles
    trad:

    Subtitle alignment
    trad:

    Subtitle border width
    trad:

    Subtitle delay when timing lacks
    trad:

    Subtitle font size
    trad:

    Subtitle language selection 1
    trad:

    Subtitle language selection 2
    trad

    Subtitle language selection 3
    trad:

    Subtitle language selection 4
    trad:

    Subtitle position
    trad:

    Subtitle selection
    trad:

    Subtitle settings
    trad:

    Subtitles
    trad:

    Teletext subtitle color
    trad:

    Use original DVB subtitle position
    trad:

    Yellow DVB subtitles
    trad:

    Yellow external subtitles
    trad:

    subtitlesetup
    trad:

    switch to the next subtitle language
    trad:

    toggle time, chapter, audio, subtitle info
    trad:
     
    kulebrun likes this.
  7. insanity

    insanity Vip

    Messages:
    3,188
    you translate ( trad: ), I can insert ;)
     
    kulebrun likes this.
  8. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    Thanks @insanity . Its precisely this I am looking for. What I don't understand is why you need its translation? Can't you just add 'Urdu' and 'Hindi' as additional languages in the settings below:

    Subtitle language selection 1
    trad:

    Subtitle language selection 2
    trad:

    Subtitle language selection 3
    trad:

    Subtitle language selection 4
    trad:

    Audio language selection 1
    trad:

    Audio language selection 2
    trad:

    Audio language selection 3
    trad:

    Audio language selection 4
    trad:
     
  9. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    @insanity I am still confused. Please tell me what i need to do to get this fixed
     
  10. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    17,105
    I think you need to have the possibility to choose the two languages into the "Automatic language selection" page? Am I right?
     
    insanity and kulebrun like this.
  11. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    Exactly. I need these two languages added there so I could put priority as we do with other languages. Thank you.
     
  12. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    17,105
    I don't know if we can add them. I should check Enigma2 sources.
     
    kulebrun likes this.
  13. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    There are dozens of Indian and Pakistani channels that broadcast in multiple languages. I hope you find some solution to this problem. Merry Christmas!
     
  14. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    Hi. I just found where to fix this. Here is what I did:
    1. Go to: /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Components
    2. Open UsageConfig.py
    3. Here update the following code:
      Code:
          audio_language_choices=[
              ("---", _("None")),
              ("orj dos ory org esl qaa und mis mul ORY ORJ Audio_ORJ", _("Original")),
              ("ara", _("Arabic")),
              ("eus baq", _("Basque")),
              ("bul", _("Bulgarian")),
              ("hrv", _("Croatian")),
              ("ces cze", _("Czech")),
              ("dan", _("Danish")),
              ("dut ndl", _("Dutch")),
              ("eng qaa", _("English")),
              ("est", _("Estonian")),
              ("fin", _("Finnish")),
              ("fra fre", _("French")),
              ("deu ger", _("German")),
              ("ell gre", _("Greek")),
              ("heb", _("Hebrew")),
              ("hin", _("Hindi")),
              ("hun", _("Hungarian")),
              ("ita", _("Italian")),
              ("lav", _("Latvian")),
              ("lit", _("Lithuanian")),
              ("ltz", _("Luxembourgish")),
              ("nor", _("Norwegian")),
              ("pol", _("Polish")),
              ("por", _("Portuguese")),
              ("fas per", _("Persian")),
              ("ron rum", _("Romanian")),
              ("rus", _("Russian")),
              ("srp", _("Serbian")),
              ("slk slo", _("Slovak")),
              ("slv", _("Slovenian")),
              ("spa", _("Spanish")),
              ("swe", _("Swedish")),
              ("tha", _("Thai")),
              ("tur Audio_TUR", _("Turkish")),
              ("und", _("Undetermined")),
              ("urd", _("Urdu")),
              ]
    4. Restart box and both languages are available
    Language codes used from the latest ISO-standard:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ISO_639-2_codes

    Can you please update this change in future Blackhole Images? Not sure where to do this. I tried to find blackhole's source on github but was unsuccessful.

    @insanity
     
  15. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    @angelofsky1980 @insanity Was the above procedure correct way to do it? It seemed to work for me. If some coder can test it and add in future Blackhole images, I would be extremely grateful.
     
  16. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    @Tamaki could you please look at this issue. Thank you.
     
  17. Tamaki

    Tamaki Administrator

    Messages:
    4,629
    I've asked the coder if we can do something.
    I'll let you know.
     
    kulebrun likes this.
  18. kulebrun

    kulebrun Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    20
    nothings been done in updates. i must manually add urdu and hindi each time update of image arrives!
     
  19. Tamaki

    Tamaki Administrator

    Messages:
    4,629
    Sorry, i've got no update about that.
    I think request has not been accepted.
     

Share This Page