Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HowTo Mount HDD and USB in the Black Hole Devices Manger

Discussion in 'Black Hole HowTo & Guides' started by bogdanm, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. k_saadi98

    k_saadi98 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    hi guys can any one tell me how to send my celine to my vuplus via dcc thanks
     
  2. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    16,922
    Read our Board rules.
    No emu support.
    Banned
     
    darian23 likes this.
  3. sjappie666

    sjappie666 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    11
    How dow i use subtitles on the movies from iStream Icefilm or Onechannel?
     
  4. newgolfer

    newgolfer Vu+ User+++

    Messages:
    793
    Please read the title of the TRD:
    How to Mount HDD and USB in the Black Hole Devices Manger
    You are completely O.T.
     
  5. Noorabaker

    Noorabaker Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Thanks a lot
     
  6. bee9791

    bee9791 Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Hi Guys
    I have a problem, maybe somebody could help me, I hope I have posted my query in the correct thread.

    I decided to update my vu+duo the other day as the image I had on it was an old one and some of the addons were no longer working, also when i pressed record on my remote "no hdd found or HDD not initialised" came on screen. The record was working until about 2 months ago.
    I have since updated to the latest firmware and am trying to fix my hdd problem. (when I got my vu+duo 2 years ago I put a WD 2 TB internal harddrive inside and it worked a dream until recently.)


    When I go to initialise the hard drive it shows the hard drive : ATA(WD20EARX-00P) -Internal (2000.398 GB)
    Hard Drive

    Model: ATA(WD20EARX-00P)
    Capacity : 2000.398 GB
    Bus : Internal

    image_zps3d70cf26.jpeg


    I go to initialise then and it tries to initialise for a few moments and on screen the message

    "Unable to initialise hard drive.
    Error creating partition failed
    "
    displays on screen.

    chgvbh_zpsbfe1fd20.jpeg



    I also tried Filesystem check but this also failed and got the error message " Unable to complete file system check. Error: Fsck failed"


    I went to extra setting and devices manager and tried to mount the hard drive but there is nothing there to mount. I tried mounting a usb drive and this was done successfully. Forgive me if I have overlooked something, and im wondering can I mount the harddrive from dcc.
    Anyone got any bright ideas for me?
    And thanks for reading.
     
  7. omizzabis

    omizzabis Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Thanks to all.
    I'm new to the forum and new to duo2.
    My problem.
    I want to mount an external powered Bell Carbon 1TB HDD, ntfs formatted.
    In Device manager it appears as sdc1.
    I had set the mountpoint to /media/video
    After Restarting, it is mounted but when I shutdown and restart DUO2, it reverts to NON MOUNTED. If I restart again, then it is mounted. I'd like to have the HDD permanently mounted.
    PS
    I have added the string 'mount /dev/sdc1 /media/video' before exit 0 in bootmisc.sh
    Any help appreciated
     
  8. omizzabis

    omizzabis Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Update
    Sometimes HDD is listed as mounted in Device manager but not in Media Player.
     
  9. omizzabis

    omizzabis Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Update 2
    Image is BlackHole 2.1.5
     
  10. omizzabis

    omizzabis Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Update 3
    Solved by flashing VTI 8.1
     
  11. z.dedov

    z.dedov Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    22
    I have the same problem with image 2.1.5 but i still cannot map my external 3 TB Seagate drive with 2.1.6.1. After Restarting it reverts to NOT MAPPED. Please help !
     
  12. f1ngers

    f1ngers Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    49
    Same problem here. Using 2.1.61 and a solo se v2 and a samsung external 1TB usb drive.

    It mounts but on reboot it says NOT MAPPED.

    As per a previous post, changed to VTI 8.1 and it works fine. Would love Blackhole to fix it as I really prefer Blackhole over VTI.

    Thanks.
     
  13. Robocop1967

    Robocop1967 Vu+ User

    Messages:
    281
    I have my external WD Elements HD mapped as media/HD without any problems on 2.1.6 and have done so since 2.0.6 so I can't say that the image is the problem.
     
    Eragon likes this.
  14. f1ngers

    f1ngers Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    49
    On a Solo SE v2? I'm guessing not since you say it' been working since 2.0.6
     
  15. f1ngers

    f1ngers Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    49
    Are any blackhole developers able to test this on a solo se v2 unit? Can it be added to a bug list?
     
  16. Damien Healy

    Damien Healy Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    I tied of mount my external usb drive usinga all mount points, but all have been unsuccessful, is their a mount point program I can install
     
  17. nunigaia

    nunigaia Moderator

    Messages:
    5,109
    Your post is quite to relative.
    You don´t make any reference about, what are you trying to mount:

    • Usb pen drive?
    • HDD drive?
    • What image are you using, Blackhole or Open Blackhole?
    • Version of Blackhole?
    • Have you formated ( initialized ) it?
    • It gives any error, when you try to mount it?
    Best regards
    nunigaia
     
  18. Damien Healy

    Damien Healy Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    hi, im trying to mount an external seagate usb drive. im a week messsing around, gave up on blackhole image 1.7. turned my attention to openblackhole 0.1 and was able to mount no problem, thanks for reply
     
  19. nunigaia

    nunigaia Moderator

    Messages:
    5,109
    Why did you give up? If it crash´s ... upgrade your image online and upgrade your skins too.

    best regards
    nunigaia
     
  20. Des davidson

    Des davidson Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Anyone talk me through adding a he'd to buy+ zero for recording
    I'm new to this
     

Share This Page