Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

satellite / tuner setup

Discussion in 'Black Hole General' started by 2style, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. giamburrasca

    giamburrasca Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    13
    Yes, problem solved! With option 2 and without entering AA, AB, BA etc.
     
  2. devac

    devac Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    13
    Hi!
    I updated my Uno image today and i keep getting 'no data on transponder - timeout reading pat' error, for all the chanels!
    The image was VTi. Tuner configuration was set for 5 lnbs with: EMP - centauri,
    multimode switch with terr. combiner S8/1PCP-W2
    http://www.emp-centauri.cz/products.php?id_kateg=5&id_pkateg=20&id=82
    ...and with 'option 2' advised by 'Zupy' : http://www.vuplus-community.net/board/threads/satellite-tuner-setup.1646/#post-17436. Everything worked perfect....
    In the meantime, i tried:
    cubic, pli, vti and blackhole images;
    different sat. settings;
    tried both options in tuner config as advised by Zupy (link above) ;
    manual scan single sattelites (it says: 'nothing scanned');
    powered the STB, of current;
    and tried screwing the coax loose from the dish for a while...
    Nothing helps, still getting: 'no data on transponder - timeout reading pat' error ! :wallbash:
    But, using 'sat finder' plugin i'm getting normal signal for each sattelite as it was!!
    So, i hope that tuner is not the problem and is still working.
    Any ideas, anyone???
     
  3. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    16,922
    Follow instructions about Upgrade FPGA Firmware
     
  4. devac

    devac Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    13
    THX angelofsky :yahoo:
     
  5. adivio

    adivio Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Hi every one , first of all I just want to thank you to all those guys who post here to help the others specially newbies like me. I have a problem with setting up my Vu+Duo , I live in Canada and I have installed BlackHole 1.7.0 and I have a 33 inch dish~ 0.85 m, I use an Stab Motor HH 90 with an Invacom QPH-031 Quad Polar LNB (CP & LP) and Diseqc 2x1 Switch..unfosrtynately I am not able to conect and set on my South Satellite and I fugure that I don't have the North American Satellites list " dreamset" on my Vu+ I only see the list with all European Satellites, I try a different Receiver and I was able to find Galaxy 19 on 95.0 West and I try to set my tuner on those settings ( Frequency 10750, TP Frequency 12177, Symbol rate 23000, Polarization Vertical, Diseqc 2 Vertical).... I will be very happy if one of you guys can help me with this . Respectful Vio
     
  6. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,941
    I do not live in Canada
    But I did not understand what is accurately the problem.
    Write precisely that someone could perhaps help.
     
    adivio likes this.
  7. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    16,922
    Welcome :)
    I'm very very very happy to read you are writing from Canada :D
    First of all the satellite list on the BH is the default one included into Vu+ SDK.
    To add some satellites you can update the file satellites.xml with one who contains the SAT you need.

    I will report one web site who permit the generation of that file of your needs :) and I will attach to this post the updated file with all satellites.
    Upload the attached file into /tmp folder of your box and then install the bh.tgz package attached here with BH image (Green Button -> Yellow Button -> Manual install BH package) and reboot your box.

    Satellites XML Generator Web site: http://satellites-xml.eu/
     

    Attached Files:

    adivio likes this.
  8. adivio

    adivio Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Thank you Matrix10 for your reply , I think that Angelofsky1980 got exactly my issue with my setting I just need to add the satellites on my region..Thank you again. Regards Vio
     
    Matrix10 likes this.
  9. adivio

    adivio Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Thank you very very much Angelofsky1980 , I will do that and I will see if hat was the problem...keep in touch Thanks again. Sincerely Vio
     
  10. angelofsky1980

    angelofsky1980 BlackHole Driver Specialist

    Messages:
    16,922
    I've some projects around Canadian digital TV standards (ATSC) :)
    I think we can work togheter to realize it quickly :)
     
    adivio likes this.
  11. adivio

    adivio Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Let me know what I can do ....I work on medical field but I know few people and if I can help you of course will be my pleasure. ;)
     
    angelofsky1980 likes this.
  12. rahimiasl

    rahimiasl Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    Dear
    i just started with linux solo 2 ,i have problem to set LNB ,i have one motorized dish-lnb and one fixed dish-lnb that both of them comes to one switch and one cables come to reciver.how i can set this for motorized and fixed dish
     
  13. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,941
    I do not understand the function of such construction
    Maybe I missed something.

    You're supposed to put one cable on a rotor and another cable on the single LNB.

    Connected rotor direct to one Tuner and second cable/LNB to another tuner.

    In this way you have no losses in Diseqc switch
    and you have the ability to use both for record ,Pip and transcoding
     
  14. rahimiasl

    rahimiasl Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    during to electrical and building
    due to building and electrical i have problem to have sepearte cable for each
     
  15. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,941
    Yes, but what do you want to get with it ?

    You can not use both LNBs at the same time because you have DiSEqC between.

    To configure existing installation
    you have to use the Advanced Configuration Tuner setup
    and the motor should use USALS.
    Single LNB NOT
    Probably a satellite with a special LNB
    should not be programmed to work with the motor.

    ============================================

    I think ,(Let someone correct me if I'm wrong)

    This configuration makes sense only
    in special situations.

    And that's when the motor can not receive one particular satellite
    and you use separate dish/LNB for this satellite .
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2014
  16. rahimiasl

    rahimiasl Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    dear thanks firstly for your reply
    but with my xcruser previous receiver i had both of them
     
  17. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,941
    good,

    but again I do not know with which function ?
    Did you have some gains with two LNB ?
     
  18. rahimiasl

    rahimiasl Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    dish A is fixed with lnb 1
    dish B is motorized with lnb 2

    lnb1 is goes to input 1 of switch and lnb 2 goes to input 2 of switch after that one cable is comes from out put this switch to receiver.in my previous receiver i set with A and B IN receiver menu
    i used this setup.
    my problem is just cabling ,with this confiq one cable comes to home from 2 dish
     
  19. Matrix10

    Matrix10 Administrator

    Messages:
    8,941
    Im sorry

    BUT again

    what do you want to get with it ?

    You can not use both LNBs at the same time because you have DiSEqC between.
    I do not understand the function of the second fixed LNB
    when they are connected with one cable from DiSEqC.
     
  20. rahimiasl

    rahimiasl Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    8
    the first reason is cabling and second reason is due to here(iran) we have high amount of parazit so we need to install one dish in proper location that we have low amount parazit so the reason is these.
    i know i cant use 2 LNB in same time
     

Share This Page