Vu+
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Duo / DuoLE Vu-duo is Dead

Discussion in 'Hardware: All Vu+ models' started by snellie1972, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. DOUGALMCD

    DOUGALMCD Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    57
    Sounds like capacitor on it's way out needing replaced c807. hth
     
  2. riomaster

    riomaster Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Is just the capacitor, I was repaired one vu+duo and was like new, if you are not repaired that, i can help you ...
     
  3. Mila

    Mila Administrator

    Messages:
    183
    Probably other componets out
    C 807
    U 801 switching PWM NCP3170ADR2G, 3 mA, Regolabile, 0,8 V, 550 kHz, SOIC, 8-Pin
     
  4. limki

    limki Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    I'm not sure my problem relates, but
    I've had my VU+Duo running VTi ("experimental" ~ 3.0 ) since I bought it in 2011 without any issue
    now that I got my zero, I wanted to look into network tuner sharing, which is actually the only reason I wound go for newer FW (it was THAT good/stable)
    so I did the bootloader update, flash VTi 8, set it up, and after a couple of hours .... hang (first the image froze, and after a few seconds sound goes completely) ... no dump appeared on the usual place, green diode flashes on remote input and no choice but unplug/flip the switch
    I tried monitoring RAM usage, add SWAP, check original fan, remove box + "mount" a 12cm fan over CPU heatsink (was getting finger-burning hot) & tuner, redo bootloader, FW, blackhole, PLi, the result is still the same ... run for 30m - 1hr - 6hrs (occasionally), then hang & repeat
    Just by coincidence, I still had the original VTi and since flashing it ~ 10 days ago, no hangs (box still open with 12cm fan)
    How come? Do I have a clone that can't handle new kernels? Do some hardware flaws only manifest on newer FW? Could this be caused by C807 too?
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2015
  5. Mick12334

    Mick12334 Moderator

    Messages:
    2,130
    Try a quick search, of the forum, looking for memory useage and swap files. as the newer images use more resources, than older receivers can manage.
    Unfortunately I have to go back to work and can't get back to a PC until after 6, so can't help further until later.
     
  6. demetris

    demetris Vu+ User

    Messages:
    128
    I would suggest to flash BH 2.1.1 and report back.
     
  7. snagsboson

    snagsboson Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Just bought a second hand vu duo for my father in law. Upon first set up the red light was on with a blank display. Switched off and on at the back switch and it sprung into life. However, the picture glitches badly, every few seconds. I can confirm that the LNB and connections are ok as I set it up on the connections that usually run my vu solo2 and that runs faultlessly.

    I am wondering if the intermittent red light on boot up and glitching picture are early signs of C 807 failure? I have read the whole thread and if it was just the intermittent red light I'd be sure but no one has mentioned glitching.

    The fan does come on when the box boots up but doesn't when we have a red light induced failed start.

    Anyone any thoughts or advice?
     
  8. riomaster

    riomaster Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    this is normal, if you just have the red light, the fan don't work .
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2015
  9. DOUGALMCD

    DOUGALMCD Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    57
    The box should start easily if not the cap could be start of a problem. You shouldn't have to switch something on twice. hth
     
  10. dr_doll

    dr_doll Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Actually I repaired my Vu Duo box. The C807 capacitor seemed to be OK. There was not bulging. I change it by new one and check the parameters of old capacitor. My box is now working like new.
     

    Attached Files:

    a911 likes this.
  11. skywave

    skywave Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    Just changed the C807 capacitor on 2 VU+ DUO boxes. They both "died" with only the red light showing and when pressing the On/Off button on the remote the red light showed a little bit of intensifying, but that's all.

    So I took the advice brought forward by other members in here - went to my electronics store and bought 2 Capacitors 330 uF 35 V 105 Celcius @ 0.40 EUr each - plus a busticket @ 2 Eur :)

    Back home I removed the cover of the boxes.

    On the first box I unscrewed everything and took out the MB to better see what I was doing.
    First I tilted the old capacitor a little bit backwards - straightened the two legs/strands a bit and then clipped them as close to the base of the old capacitor as possible.
    Then it was just a matter of carefully soldering the two legs of the new capacitor to their respective position of the remains of the old legs sticking up - just be sure to match the grey half of the circle on the MB to the correct leg of the capacitor.
    The second box I left the MB in the box and did the same procedure as above.
    20150601_174801.jpg
    20150601_174354.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015
    unicul and a911 like this.
  12. skywave

    skywave Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    ..ohh - I forgot to mention - in my post above:
    Both boxes started up perfectly after the operation :) Works just like new again :)
     
    Eragon likes this.
  13. webstart

    webstart Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    hello, in my case, C807 wasn't enough. I has also to replace both capacitors near C807 ( also put 330 µF 16v) and the 1000 µF behind.
    now, is everything fine !
     
    bigletterato likes this.
  14. bigletterato

    bigletterato Vu+ User

    Messages:
    154
    please could you explain exactly witch capacitors you replaced?
     
  15. Steffan

    Steffan Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    55
    I have the same problem...also +5 years old....was it enough to change the C807 cap?
     
  16. a911

    a911 The BH Lover

    Messages:
    5,300
    Yes...for both of my 2 duos....!
     
    Steffan likes this.
  17. demetris

    demetris Vu+ User

    Messages:
    128
    Eventually you will need to replace and the ones on the power supply.

    Στάλθηκε από το GT-I9300 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
     
  18. bigletterato

    bigletterato Vu+ User

    Messages:
    154
    Which one?

    Inviato dal mio GT-I9515 utilizzando Tapatalk
     
  19. demetris

    demetris Vu+ User

    Messages:
    128
    1500μf 10v x 4

    Στάλθηκε από το GT-I9300 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
     
  20. danyul organ

    danyul organ Vu+ Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Hi all,

    Does anyone know any repairer in the UK that has the skills/equipment to replace both the capacitors and regulator? I've been searching for one without much success. I found one place on Tottenham Court road, but they want £50 just to replace the regulator (with me supplying the regulator myself)

    Thanks
     

Share This Page